Home About HyMeX
Motivations
Science questions
Observation strategy
Modelling strategy
Target areas
Key documents
Organisation
International coordination
Working groups
Task teams
National contributions
Endorsements
Resources
Database
Data policy
Publications
Education and summer schools
Drifting balloons (BAMED)
SOP web page
Google maps data visualisation
Workshops Projects
LIAISE
ASICS-MED
MOBICLIMEX
MUSIC
IODA-MED
REMEMBER
FLOODSCALE
EXAEDRE
PICS
Offers Links Contacts
Science & Task teams
Science teams
Task teams
Implementation plan
Coordination
International Scientific Steering Committee (ISSC)
Executive Committee for Implementation and Science Coordination (EC-ISC)
Executive Committee - France (EC-Fr)
HyMeX France
HyMeX Italy
HyMeX Spain
Archive
12th HyMeX Workshop, 20 - 23 May 2019, Split, Croatia

Workshop programme

Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Posters



Monday 20 May 2019

13:00 - 14:00
Room: 1
Registration

14:00 - 14:30
Room: 1
Opening
Chair: I. Vilibic

14:30 - 15:30
Room: 1
Introduction
Science team highlights and objectives of the HyMeX workshop
Chairs: V. Ducrocq, P. Drobinski

15:30 - 16:30
Room: 1
M1
Chairs: S. Davolio, O. Payrastre
15:30 The EXAEDRE campaign for a better understanding of the microphysical, dynamical and electrical processes in thunderstorms
presentation in pdf
Eric Defer (E. Defer, S. Coquillat, P. De Guibert, D. Lambert, K. Lee, J.-P. Pinty, V. Pont, S. Prieur, I. Reinares, E. Richard, O. Caumont, F. Erdmann, L. Labatut, M. Buguet, P. Blanchet, P. Lalande, G. Labrouche, S. Pedeboy, J.-Y. Lojou, A. Schwarzenboeck, R. Dupuy, G. Febvre, J.-F. Fourniol, C. Gourbeyre, J.-M. Pichon, J. Delanoë, C. Caudoux, C. Legac, J. Pelon, F. Trompier, L. Guiraud, J.-P. Desbios, J.-C. Canonici, C. Calas, M. Kreitz, S. Dafis, P. Goloub, L. Blarel, T. Podvin, T. Farges, A. Parodi, M. Lagasio and J. E. Dye)
15:45 Land Surface Interactions with the Atmosphere over the Iberian Semi-Arid Environment (LIAISE) : Field campaign overview
presentation in pdf
Aaron Boone (A. Boone, M. Best, J. Cuxart, J. Polcher, P. Quintana, J. Bellvert, J. Brooke, G. Canut-Rocafort and J. Price)
16:00 Contrasting trends between extreme precipitation and floods under climate change
presentation in pdf
Yves Tramblay (Y. Tramblay, L. Mimeau, L. Neppel, S. Somot)
16:15 Understanding social response dynamics to better predict high impact weather events: Lessons from post-flood behavioural surveys
Isabelle Ruin (I. Ruin, J. Ali, G. Terti)

16:30 - 17:00Coffee break

17:00 - 18:30
Room: 1
M2
Chairs: N. Fourrié, K. Horvath
17:00 Present-climate trends and variability in thermohaline properties of the northern Adriatic shelf
presentation in pdf
Ivica Vilibic (Ivica Vilibić, Petra Zemunik, Jadranka Sepic, Natalija Dunic, Oussama Marzouk, Hrvoje Mihanovic, Clea Denamiel, Robert Precali, Tamara Djakovac)
17:15 Drivers of climate variability and sources of predictability for the Mediterranean region: preliminary results from a set of idealised experiments
presentation in pdf
Silvio Gualdi (Constantin Ardilouze, Lauriane Batté, Marianna Benassi, Javier Garcia–Serrano, Silvio Gualdi, Stefano Materia, Froila Palmeiro, Paolo Ruggieri)
17:30 Potential effects of soil moisture conditions in the WMed on the development of local extremes and central European heat and drought
Samiro Khodayar (S. Khodayar, S. Helgert)
17:45 Short-range ensemble prediction of precipitation
presentation in pdf
François Bouttier (Bouttier François, Axelle Fleury and Hugo Marchal)
18:00 Exploring Deep Learning Algorithms in Forecasting the Occurrence of Intensive Flash Events in Corsica
presentation in pdf
Chien Wang (C. Wang, E. Richard, S. Pedeboy)
18:15 Impact of Rapid Scan Atmospheric Motion Vectors on the predictability of a medicane case
presentation in pdf
Victor Homar (D. Carrió, V. Homar)

19:00Welcome reception




Tuesday 21 May 2019

08:45 - 10:00 Parallel session
08:45 - 10:00
Room: 1
T1
Chairs: K. Papagiannaki, H. Roux
08:45 Extreme hydrological events in the upper Tagus river basin.
presentation in pdf
M. J. OrtizBevia (OrtizBevia M.J., Ruiz de Elvira A., Alvarez-García F. J.)
09:00 The Vaia storm event of 27-30 October 2018 in North-Eastern Italy: forcing mechanisms and sensitivity to boundary conditions
presentation in pdf
Silvio Davolio (D. Zardi, L. Giovannini, S. Davolio, F. Marra, M. Zaramella, M. Borga)
09:15 The SAFRAN daily gridded precipitation product in Tunisia (1979-2015)
presentation in pdf
Yves Tramblay (Y. Tramblay, H. Feki, P. Quintana-Seguí, J.A. Guijarro, J. Carreau)
09:30 ANYCaRE: A role-playing game to investigate crisis decision-making and communication challenges in weather-related hazards
presentation in pdf
Terti Galateia (G. Terti, I. Ruin, M. Kalas, I. Láng, A. Cangròs i Alonso, T. Sabbatini)
09:45 Adapt or resist facing flash floods?
presentation in pdf
Céline Lutoff (Lutoff Céline, Creutin Jean-Dominique, Ruin Isabelle, Duvillard Sylvie, Anquetin Sandrine, Borga Marco)
08:30 - 10:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - EXAEDRE/ST-Lightning (start time 08:30)
Chairs: E. Defer, S. Coquillat

10:00 - 11:00Poster session 1 and coffee break

11:00 - 13:00 Parallel session
11:00 - 13:00
Room: 1
T2
Chairs: E. Flaounas, S. Khodayar
11:00 Revisiting fundamental concepts in Mediterranean predictability: Liouville equation and Tailored breds
presentation in pdf
Victor Homar (A. Hermoso; V. Homar)
11:15 An ensemble-variational assimilation scheme for the AROME model: recent results at high resolution and a case study.
presentation in pdf
Yann MICHEL (Y. MICHEL)
11:30 Simulation of deep convective clouds from the HyMeX campaign using a realistic population of CCN and IFN
presentation in pdf
Benoit Vié (B. Vié, M. Taufour, C. Lac, V. Ducrocq)
11:45 Impact of turbulence representation on deep convective clouds for two HyMeX IOPs.
presentation in pdf
Didier Ricard (D. Ricard, N. Rochetin, C. Lac, A. Verrelle)
12:00 Simulation of electrical convective systems occurring in Corsica Island during the EXAEDRE field campaign
presentation in pdf
Keun-Ok Lee (Keun-Ok Lee, Jean-Pierre Pinty, Evelyne Richard, Eric Defer, Sylvain Coquillat, Stéphane Pedeboy, Alfons Schwarzenboeck, Julien Delanoë, Magalie Buguet)
12:15 The Western Mediterranean thunderstorms climatology
presentation in pdf
Stephane Pedeboy (S. Pedeboy, P. Barneoud, E. Defer, S. Coquillat, E. Richard, M. Kreitz)
12:30 Combined use of Raman lidar measurements and MESO-NH model simulations for the characterization of complex water vapour field structures and their genesis
presentation in pdf
Paolo Di Girolamo (Paolo Di Girolamo, Marie-Noelle Bouin)
12:45 Observations of a winter storm during the Cerdanya-2017 field campaign in the Eastern Pyrenees mountains
presentation in pdf
Joan Bech (J. Bech, S. Gonzalez, M. Udina, M.R. Soler, L. Trapero, A. Paci, J. R. Miró, B. Codina)
11:00 - 13:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - FFV and TIP
Chairs: N. Fourrié, K. Papagiannaki, H. Roux, I. Ruin

13:00 - 14:30Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00 Parallel session
14:30 - 16:00
Room: 1
T3
Chairs: C. Denamiel, C. Lebeaupin-Brossier
14:30 Past climate variability study of Heavy Precipitation Events in the north-western Mediterranean using the Convection-Permitting Regional Climate Model CNRM-AROME41
presentation in pdf
Cécile Caillaud (C. Caillaud, S. Somot, A. Alias, Q. Fumière, A. Ribes, I. Bernard-Bouissières)
14:45 Multi-models analysis of triggering of precipitation: impact of model resolution and climate change
presentation in pdf
Philippe Drobinski (Sophie Bastin, Minh T. Ha, Philippe Drobinski, M. Chiriaco, O. Bock, L. Fita-Borrel and model providers)
15:00 Characterization of the air-sea exchanges during a Mediterranean heavy precipitation event using realistic sea state modelling
presentation in pdf
Cesar Sauvage (C. Sauvage, C. Lebeaupin Brossier, M-N. Bouin, V. Ducrocq)
15:15 Impact of ocean-atmosphere coupling on the medicane Qendresa through high-resolution numerical simulation.
presentation in pdf
Marie-Noelle Bouin (Marie-Noëlle Bouin, Cindy Lebeaupin Brossier)
15:30 Adriatic Sea and Lake-effect snow over central Italy
presentation in pdf
Silvio Davolio (Silvio Davolio, Antonio Frigioni, Silvana Di Sabatino)
15:45 Analysis of pseudo radar-based QPE errors due to the variability of the Z-R relationship from disdrometers dataset
presentation in pdf
B. Boudevillain or I. Diabi (I. Diabi Skhakhfa, B. Boudevillain, G. Delrieu)
14:30 - 16:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - Energy
Chair: V. Homar

16:00 - 16:30Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Parallel session
16:30 - 18:00
Room: 1
T4
Chairs: P. Alpert, J. Polcher
16:30 Modelling the response of soil moisture to climate scenarios in the Mediterranean region
presentation in pdf
Louise Mimeau (L.Mimeau, Y.Tramblay, L.Brocca, C.Massari, M.Zribi, S.Gascoin, V.Simonneaux, H.Jourde, P.Brunet)
16:45 Evaluation of drought representation and propagation in ERA-Interim forced Regional Climate Model simulations over Spain.
presentation in pdf
Anaïs Barella-Ortiz (A. Barella-Ortiz, P. Quintana-Seguí)
17:00 West versus East Mediterranean climate over the last millennium from Vermetid skeleton isotopes and CMIP5/PMIP3 models
Yael Amitai (Yael Amitai , Ruth Yam , Paolo Montagna , and Aldo Shemesh)
17:15 Attribution of an anomalous summerization of the springtime detected over the Western Mediterranean
presentation in pdf
Aina Maimó (A. Maimó, V. Homar)
17:30 Climate study of the Sidi Slimane region, Morocco.
Salah Ait-si (Salah Ait-si , Driss Belghyti)
17:45 A radar-based climatological study of the Salou region thunderstorms: knowing the present for better future scenarios adaptation
Maria Carmen Llasat (A. del Moral, M.C. Llasat, T. Rigo)
16:30 - 18:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - MedLab
Chairs: C. Calas, E. Chabot

18:00 - 22:00
Room: 3
ISSC meeting




Wednesday 22 May 2019

08:45 - 10:00 Parallel session
08:45 - 10:00
Room: 1
W1
Chairs: C. Estournel, I. Vilibic
08:45 Six consecutive years (and adding) without Deep (>2000 m) Water Formation in the NW Mediterranean Sea
presentation in pdf
J. Salat (J. Salat, P. Puig, A. Martínez, R. Balbín, M. Flexas, A. Sabatés, J. Pascual)
09:00 A unique hydrological time series of twelve years (2003-2015) of in the Gulf of Lion (42°N-5°E, 2300m).
presentation in pdf
Isabelle Taupier-Letage (I. Taupier-Letage, J-L. Fuda)
09:15 Interannual variability of the Levantine Intermediate Water and other Mediterranean Sea characteristics in a multi-decadal simulation with the regional system model CNRM-RCSM6.
presentation in pdf
Florence Sevault (F. Sevault, S. Somot, P. Nabat, R. Waldman)
09:30 3D structure of long-lived eddies in the Mediterranean Sea: the DYNED-Atlas data base.
presentation in pdf
A.Stegner (A.Stegner, B.LeVu, A. Ioannou, C.Pegliasco, A.Chaigneau, F.Dumas, Y.Faugere)
09:45 Demonstrator of Ocean Climate Services on the Mediterranean Sea
presentation in pdf
Xia JIN (Xia JIN, Mathieu Vrac, Karim Ramage, Sébastien Denvil, Jonathan Beuvier, Philippe Drobinski)
08:45 - 10:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - HP
Chairs: P. Di Girolamo, S. Khodayar, C. Lebeaupin-Brossier

10:00 - 11:00Poster session 2 and coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Parallel session
11:00 - 12:00
Room: 1
W2
Chairs: Y. Tramblay, C. Llasat
11:00 Sensitivity of the Mediterranean summer climate to soil moisture in numerical experiments
presentation in pdf
Constantin Ardilouze (C. Ardilouze, L. Batté, S. Materia, M. Benassi, C. Prodhomme)
11:15 How drier will the Mediterranean be in a warmer climate?
presentation in pdf
Philippe Drobinski (Drobinski P., Da Silva N., Bastin S., Mailler S., Muller C., Ahrens B., Christensen O.B., Lionello P.; Raymond F.)
11:30 Using remote sensing data and land-surface models to understand and monitor drought in a human influenced environment within the HUMID project
presentation in pdf
Anaïs Barella-Ortiz (P. Quintana-Seguí, Anaïs Barella-Ortiz, María José Escorihuela, Jacopo Dari, Qi Gao, Florence Habets, Jan Polcher, Micha Werner, Aaron Boone, Yves Tramblay, Germán Solé, and Luis Garrote.)
11:45 Eastern Mediterranean weather regimes in 21st century CMIP5
presentation in pdf
Pinhas Alpert (A. Hochman, T. Harpaz, H. Saaroni, P. Alpert)
11:00 - 12:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - HP
Chair: P. Di Girolamo, S. Khodayar, C. Lebeaupin-Brossier

12:00 - 13:00
Room: 1
Discussion
10-y HyMeX achievements and legacy
Chairs: V. Ducrocq, P. Drobinski

13:00 - 14:30Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00 Parallel session
14:30 - 16:00
Room: 1
W3
Chairs: E. Defer, F. Bouttier
14:30 Assimilation of Sentinel-derived and GNSS-derived Zenith Total Delay in high impact weather events numerical simulations over Italy
presentation in pdf
AN Meroni (Lagasio M, Meroni AN, Parodi A, Pulvirenti L, Pierdicca N, Venuti G, Monti-Guarnieri A, Realini E, Gatti A, Tagliaferro G, Barindelli S, Passera E, Rucci A, Rommen B)
14:45 Impact of the data assimilation of airborne cloud-profiling radar data on the prediction of heavy-precipitation events
presentation in pdf
Olivier Caumont (M. Borderies, O. Caumont, J. Delanoë, V. Ducrocq, N. Fourrié, P. Marquet)
15:00 Impact study of observation data set assimilation on the forecast quality during HyMeX SOP1.
Nadia Fourrié (N. Fourrié, M. Nuret, P. Brousseau, O. Caumont, E. Wattrelot, P. Moll, H. Bénichou, O. Bock, P. Bosser, P. Chazette, C. Flamant, P. Di Girolamo, E. Richard)
15:15 A network of water vapor Raman lidars for improving heavy precipitation forecasting in southern France – The WaLiNeAs initiative
presentation in pdf
Cyrille Flamant (C. Flamant, P. Chazette, O. Caumont, E. Richard, A. Berhendt, P. Di Girolamo, J. Totems, P. Genau, N. Fourrié, P. Brousseau, V. Ducrocq, M. Nuret, L. Labatut, M. Cacciani, D. Summa, B. De Rosa, and V. Wulmeyer)
15:30 The role of Dry Air Intrusions in large-scale dust storms in North Africa and the Mediterranean
Elody Fluck (Elody Fluck, Shira Raveh-Rubin)
15:45 Analysis of a chain of meteotsunami events in the Mediterranean from 23 – 27 June 2014
presentation in pdf
Kristian Horvath (Kristian Horvath, Maja Telišman-Prtenjak, Jadranka Šepić, Ivica Vilibić)
14:30 - 16:00
Room: 2
Science team meeting - LIAISE
Chairs: A. Boone, J. Polcher

16:30 - 23:00City tour and Gala dinner




Thursday 23 May 2019

08:45 - 09:45
Room: 1
Th1
Chairs: H. Mihanovic, A. Stegner
08:45 Role of atmospheric resolution in the long-term seasonal variability of the Tyrrhenian Sea circulation from a set of ocean hindcast simulations (1997 - 2008)
presentation in pdf
Alba de la Vara (A. de la Vara, P. Galán del Sastre, T. Arsouze, C. Gallardo, M.Á. Gaertner)
09:00 Wind forcing temporal resolution in a Central Mediterranean Sea model
presentation in pdf
Ali Harzallah (A. Harzallah, M. Ouni, Thiaw W., A. Mehra)
09:15 Simulating the Mediterranean and Black Sea climate with the AWI climate models: From global to regional scales
presentation in pdf
William Cabos (William Cabos, Dmitry Sein, Dmitry Sidorenko, Alba de la Vara Fernandez, Sergey Danilov)
09:30 Coupled ocean-atmosphere climate change at the coastal scale: the test case of the Adriatic Sea
presentation in pdf
Clea Denamiel (Clea Denamiel, Ivica Vilibić)

09:45 - 10:45Poster session 3 and coffee break

10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1
Th2
Chairs: P. Javelle, B. Boudevillain
10:45 Real-time inundation mapping with a 2D hydraulic modelling tool based on adaptive grid refinement: the case of the October 2015 French Riviera flood
François Bourgin (G. Kirstetter, F. Bourgin, P. Brigode, O. Delestre)
11:00 Evaluation of the performances of ensemble hydrometeorological strategies for flash flood forecast and alert
presentation in pdf
Hélène Roux (Hélène Roux, Arnau Amengual, Romu Romero, Ernest Bladé, Marcos Ramos)
11:15 Data assimilation applied to a distributed rain-flow model for flash flood warnings
presentation in pdf
Maxime Jay-Allemand (Jay-Allemand Maxime , Gejadze Igor , Javelle Pierre , Organde Didier , Fine Jean- Alain , Arnaud Patrick & Malaterre Pierre-Olivier)
11:30 Mapping flood-related mortality in the Mediterranean basin. Results from the MEFF DB
presentation in pdf
Freddy Vinet (F Vinet, V Bigot, O Petrucci, K. Papagiannaki, M. Carmen Llasat, L. Aceto, V. Kotroni , M. Llasat-Botija, Angela A. Pasqua, L. Boissier, J. Rosselló)
11:45 The role of atmospheric processes associated with a flash-flood event over northwestern Turkey
presentation in pdf
Hakki Baltaci (Hakki Baltaci, Hilal Arslan, Bulent Oktay Akkoyunlu)

12:00 - 13:00
Room: 1
Discussion
10-y HyMeX workshop and beyond
Closure

Chairs: P. Drobinski, V. Ducrocq


Poster sessions



Poster session 1 - Tuesday 21 May 2019


Poster session 2 - Wednesday 22 May 2019
  • P2.3: The EXAEDRE data catalog
    E. Defer, S. Coquillat, P. De Guibert, D. Lambert, J.-P. Pinty, V. Pont, S. Prieur, E. Richard, O. Caumont, L. Labatut, M. Buguet, S. Pedeboy, A. Schwarzenboeck, J. Delanoë, J. Pelon, B. Boudevillain, F. Trompier, L. Guiraud, C. Calas, M. Kreitz, P. Goloub, T. Farges, A. Parodi, and M. Lagasio


Poster session 3 - Thursday 23 May 2019